Skip to content

Methodology

How the Reality Score works

A fixed formula, run in your browser. No AI decides your score and nothing is hidden: if two people enter the same answers they get the same number. Everything below is the actual code’s thresholds, printed from it.

In four steps

  1. 01

    You answer about 14 questions

    Age, county, work, pay, housing, spending, savings, debt and pension. Sliders with typical defaults; questions that do not apply are skipped.

  2. 02

    We work out your take-home pay

    Using Revenue’s income tax, USC and PRSI rules for 2026 — the same engine as our Selfish take-home calculator.

  3. 03

    Each measure gets 0–100

    Your figure is placed on a published curve (below). Between the points the score moves in a straight line.

  4. 04

    Measures roll up into four areas, then one score

    Financial Reality 30% · Career Reality 30% · Lifestyle Reality 20% · Future Outlook 20%.

What does a score of 70 mean?

It is not a percentile — we do not claim you beat 70% of Ireland. It is a position against fixed benchmarks. Someone on the national median, paying typical rent with a few months of savings and a small pension, lands around 50–60.

80–100
Ahead
Comfortably ahead of Irish benchmarks on most measures, with no major pressure point.
65–79
Solid
Better than the typical position, with one or two areas that could slip.
50–64
Mixed
Roughly where a median earner with typical rent and modest savings lands. Some real strengths, some real gaps.
35–49
Under pressure
Several measures are below benchmark. Fixable, but the gaps compound if left alone.
0–34
Exposed
Most measures are well below benchmark. One shock — a job loss, a rent rise — would hurt. Start with the first escape route.

The four areas

Financial Reality

30% of the score

Could you absorb a shock?

Housing cost35% of this area

Measures: Housing cost ÷ take-home pay

Benchmark: BlackMirror model: 30% of take-home is the comfortable line.

25% → 100 · 30% → 88 · 35% → 72 · 45% → 45 · 60% → 15 · 80% → 0

Emergency cover40% of this area

Measures: Savings ÷ (housing + spending) per month

Benchmark: BlackMirror model: 3–6 months, in line with standard consumer guidance.

0 mo → 0 · 1 mo → 30 · 3 mo → 65 · 6 mo → 100

Debt25% of this area

Measures: Non-mortgage debt ÷ gross pay

Benchmark: BlackMirror model: under 10% of gross pay is light.

0% → 100 · 10% → 85 · 30% → 55 · 60% → 20 · 100% → 0

Career Reality

30% of the score

How is your pay doing against people like you?

Pay vs Ireland50% of this area

Measures: Gross pay ÷ CSO national median

Benchmark: Official: CSO median annual earnings €44,816 (2024).

0× → 0 · 0.5× → 25 · 0.75× → 42 · 1× → 60 · 1.5× → 85 · 2× → 100

Pay vs your sector30% of this area

Measures: Gross pay ÷ CSO sector median

Benchmark: Official where CSO publishes an annual median; derived (weekly × 52) otherwise. Skipped for health, education and “other”, where no sector median is published in this series.

Same curve as above

Pay vs your county20% of this area

Measures: Gross pay ÷ CSO county median

Benchmark: Official, for the eight counties whose 2024 median we have confirmed. Skipped elsewhere.

Same curve as above

Not scored for students or retired people. Their other three areas are re-weighted to make up 100%.

Lifestyle Reality

20% of the score

Does your lifestyle leave room?

Left over each month100% of this area

Measures: (Take-home − housing − spending) ÷ take-home

Benchmark: BlackMirror model: keeping 20% of take-home is a strong position.

-20% → 0 · 0% → 25 · 10% → 55 · 20% → 80 · 30% → 100

Future Outlook

20% of the score

Where does the current path lead?

Pension readiness65% of this area

Measures: (Projected pension income + State Pension) ÷ target income

Benchmark: Model: target 67% of today’s pay. Official: State Pension €15,564 a year.

30% → 0 · 50% → 35 · 67% → 65 · 80% → 85 · 100% → 100

Housing security35% of this area

Measures: Tenure, and for would-be buyers the years to a 10% deposit

Benchmark: Own outright 100 · mortgage 85 · deposit ≤3 yrs 70, ≤6 yrs 55, ≤10 yrs 40, further 15 · renting, no plan 30 · with family, no plan 40. Deposit uses the official PPR county median price.

Pension assumptions

A modelled estimate, not a guarantee. You can change every one of these on your result; the score itself always uses these defaults so scores stay comparable.

  • Investment return: 5% a year
  • Inflation: 2.5% a year
  • Retirement age: 66
  • Target income: 67% of today’s pay
  • Drawdown: 4% of the pot a year
  • State Pension: €15,564 a year (full PRSI record)
  • Contributions rise with inflation; all figures in today’s money
  • Auto-enrolment counted at 3.5% total (2026 rate)

Fact, estimate, model, example

Every significant number on BlackMirror carries one of these tags.

Official data
Published by a public body (CSO, Revenue, RTB, gov.ie) and quoted as published.
Derived calculation
Simple arithmetic on official figures — for example rent as a share of median earnings.
BlackMirror model
A BlackMirror threshold or assumption. Stated openly so you can disagree with it.
Example
A demonstration number. Not real data about anyone.
Your input
A figure you entered. We do not check it and we do not keep it.

Where AI is used

Nowhere in your result. The score, the explanations, the gaps and the escape routes are produced by the formula above from your answers. Nothing is generated, guessed or sent to an AI service.

Limits we know about

  • CSO medians include part-time jobs, so full-time earners compare favourably.
  • Take-home pay assumes a single person with standard credits; couples and extra reliefs will take home more.
  • The model looks at you, not your household. A partner’s income or savings are not included.
  • Thresholds marked “BlackMirror model” are judgement calls. They are printed here so you can disagree with them.

Source: CSO — Earnings Analysis using Administrative Data Sources 2024 · 2024

Source: CSO — Distribution of Earnings by Gender and County 2024 · 2024

Source: Revenue — income tax, USC and PRSI rules for 2026 · 2026

Source: gov.ie — State Pension (Contributory), maximum personal rate · 2026

Source: gov.ie — Automatic Enrolment (My Future Fund) contribution rates · 2026

Source: RTB average monthly rent (new tenancies), published by the CSO as table RIA02 · latest year published

Source: Residential Property Price Register — median sale price, last 12 months · rolling 12 months

Free. No account. Answers stay in your browser.

Take the Mirror Test